Franklin v. Williamson Cnty. Gov't
[…] In its memorandum opinion, the court did not rely on matters outside the pleadings but took judicial notice of the Williamson County Subdivision Regulations, the Comprehensive Land Use Plan, and the Williamson County zoning ordinance. See Tenn. R. Evid. 202(b). Petitioners do not raise this as an issue on appeal.

B. TIME LIMIT FOR FILING A PETITION FOR CERTIORARI

Petitioners sought review of the Planning Commission's approval of the Hillsboro Cove subdivision under Tennessee Code Annotated § 27-9-101. The statute permits "[a]nyone who may be aggrieved by any final order or judgment of any board or commission functioning under the laws of this state" to seek review of the order or judgment in court. Tenn. Code Ann. § 27-9-101 (2000).