Franklin v. State
[…] Druery v. State, 225 S.W.3d 491, 504 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007). If we find error, we must then determine whether the error caused sufficient harm to require reversal. Id. A jury-charge error requires reversal when, after proper objection, the appellant suffers "some harm" to his rights. Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 743 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005). Article 38.23(a) of the code of criminal procedure prohibits the admission of evidence against an accused in a criminal trial if the evidence was obtained in violation of the Texas or United States Constitutions or laws. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a). The statute further provides "in any case where the legal evidence raises an issue hereunder, the jury shall be instructed that if it believes, or has a reasonable doubt, that the evidence was obtained in violation of the provisions of this Article, then and in such event, the jury shall disregard any such evidence so obtained." Id. If a defendant successfully raises a factual dispute over whether evidence was illegally obtained, inclusion of a properly worded article 38.23 instruction is mandatory. Madden v. State, 242 S.W.3d 504, 510 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).