Franklin v. Patton
[…] Vol. II Trial Tr. 149-50.

With respect to the "background" statement, during Pamela Watley's cross-examination the prosecutor asked Ms. Watley if she felt afraid of Petitioner in the hours and days following the shooting. Vol. V Trial Tr. 50-51. Ms. Watley replied, "Yes, I was afraid of Mr. Franklin because of his background." Vol. V Trial Tr. 51. Defense counsel objected and moved again for a mistrial, on the grounds of Ms. Watley's improper mention of Petitioner's background in front of the jury. Vol. V Trial Tr. 51-60, 61-64; see Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2404(B) ("Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith."). The trial court denied the motion, determining that Ms. Watley's "statement and use of the word 'background' clearly does not speak as to prior convictions, prior . . . cases, but it is an example of other evidence of the defendant's bad character." Vol.