Franklin v. Outen
[…] Plaintiff also attempts to distinguish Horne from the present case by pointing out that plaintiff received workers' compensation benefits after his workers' compensation carrier determined that his injuries were related to the accident. Plaintiff asserts that the jury misunderstood the law by finding for defendant in spite of this evidence. The worker's compensation determination, however, was merely evidence for the jury to consider. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(e) (2003) (provides that "[t]he amount of compensation and other benefits paid [under the North Carolina Workers' Compensation Act] . . . shall be admissible in evidence in any proceeding against the third party") (emphasis added). Clearly, such evidence did not convince the jury that plaintiff's alleged injuries were caused by the collision in light of defendant's evidence to the contrary.