Franklin v. Manek
[…] Although the burden of proof in a summary judgment motion in Indiana state court is different than the burden of proof under federal procedure, the Court held that this difference did not preclude the application of collateral estoppel.

The Indiana Court of Appeals in Voida further noted that even if the plaintiff's wrongful death action was not collaterally estopped, it would have reached the same conclusion under Indiana Code § 35-41-3-3. Indiana Code § 35-41-3-3 states, in relevant part:

(b) A law enforcement officer is justified in using reasonable force if the officer reasonably believes that the force is necessary to effect a lawful arrest. However, an officer is justified in using deadly force only if the officer:
(1) Has probable cause to believe that that deadly force is necessary:
(A) To prevent the commission of a forcible felony; or
(B) To effect an arrest of a person who the officer has probable cause to believe poses a threat of serious bodily injury to the officer or a third person; and
(2) Has given a warning, if feasible, to the person against whom the deadly force is to be used.

Ind. Code § 35-41-3-3(b). As discussed above, Officer Manek reasonably believed that Mr. Franklin posed a threat of death or serious bodily injury to Officer Manek and Deputy Neville. The undisputed evidence shows that Officer Manek identified himself and pointed his gun at Mr.