Franklin v. Little Co. of Mary Hosp.
[…] Martin v. Keeley & Sons, 2012 IL 113270, ¶ 26; Jackson v. Michael Reese Hospital & Medical Center, 294 Ill. App. 3d 1, 10 (1997). As a general rule, there is no duty to preserve evidence; however, a duty may arise via agreement, contract, a statutorily imposed obligation, or in other special circumstances. Boyd, 166 Ill. 2d at 195. In this case, Franklin alleged that the duty to preserve medical records was imposed on Little Company and Doctor Uribes by section 6.17(c) of the Illinois Hospital Licensing Act. That provision provides:

"Every hospital shall preserve its medical records in a format and for a duration established by hospital policy and for not less than 10 years, provided that if the hospital has been notified in writing by an attorney before the expiration of the 10 year retention period that there is litigation pending in court involving the record of a particular patient as possible evidence and that the patient is his client or is the person who has instituted such litigation against his client, then the hospital shall retain the record of that patient until notified in writing by the plaintiff's attorney, with the approval of the defendant's attorney of record, that the case in court involving such record has been concluded or for a period of 12 years from the date that the record was produced, whichever occurs first in time." (Emphasis added.) 210 ILCA 85/6.17(c) (West 2010).
¶ 44 As a threshold matter, we note that Franklin does not raise any substantive argument concerning the circuit court's dismissal of his spoliation of evidence claim against Doctor Uribes in his appellate brief.