Franklin v. Little Co. of Mary Hosp.
[…] negligence claims against Little Company were not included in those initial timely filings, the circuit court properly found that his institutional negligence claims were added beyond the expiration of the applicable 2-year statute of limitations. ¶ 36 In an effort to avoid procedural default, however, Franklin invokes the relation back doctrine and argues that his untimely institutional negligence claims against Little Company should nonetheless be considered because they "relate back" to the vicarious liability claim that was timely plead in his original and amended complaints. Section 2-616 (b) of the Civil Code sets forth the relation back doctrine and provides as follows:
"The cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in any amended pleading shall not be barred by lapse of time under any statute or contract prescribing or limiting the time within which an action may be brought or right asserted, if the time prescribed or limited had not expired when the original pleading was filed, and if it shall appear from the original and amended pleadings that the cause of action asserted, or the defense or cross claim interposed in the amended pleading grew out of the same transaction or occurrence set up in the original pleading, even though the original pleading was defective in that it failed to allege the performance of some act or the existence of some fact or some other
matter which is a necessary condition precedent to the right of recovery or defense asserted, if the condition precedent has in fact been performed, and for the purpose of preserving the cause of action, cross claim or defense set up in the amended pleading, and for that purpose only, an amendment to any pleading shall be held to relate back to the date of the filing of the original pleading so amended." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-616(b) (West 2010).
¶ 37 The purpose of the relation back doctrine is to provide fairness to the litigants and to "preserve causes of action against loss by reason of technical default unrelated to the merits." Porter v.