Franklin v. Ill. Workers' Comp. Comm'n
[…] Klein Construction/Illinois Insurance Guaranty Fund v. Illinois Workers' Comp. Comm'n, 384 Ill. App. 3d 233, 237, 892 N.E.2d 112, 115 (2008). In this instance, the Act contains provisions which state that the Commission is not limited on review to considering only issues identified by the parties or addressed by the arbitrator. In particular, the Act provides that "[t]he jurisdiction of the Commission to review the decision of the arbitrator shall not be limited to the exceptions

stated in the Petition for Review." 820 ILCS 305/19(b) (West 2012). Further, it states: "If a petition for review and agreed statement of facts or transcript of evidence is filed *** the Commission shall promptly review the decision of the Arbitrator and all questions of law or fact which appear from the statement of facts or transcript of evidence." (Emphasis added.) 820 ILCS 305/19(e) (West 2012).