Franklin v. Evans
[…] Stat. § 243.166, subd. 6(a) (providing that "a person required to register under this section shall continue to comply with this section until ten years have elapsed"). The registration requirements are not a product of the BCA "simply [leaving] undisturbed" any erroneous pattern of conduct.