Franklin v. Evans
[…] Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subds. 4(e)(2), 4a. The BCA is tasked with monitoring compliance with registration requirements and is also required to collect and maintain the registration data for all predatory offenders in Minnesota. See Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subds. 1a(b), 3(b), 4(a), 4(d); Minn. Stat. § 299C.093 (2022).

Any person required to register as a predatory offender "shall continue to comply" with the requirements of the registration statute "until ten years have elapsed since the person initially registered in connection with the offense, or until the probation, supervised release, or conditional release period expires, whichever occurs later." Minn. Stat. § 243.166, subd. 6(a).