Franklin v. City of Omaha
[…] Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.

James E. Schaefer for appellant.

Herbert M. Fitle, Omaha City Attorney, James E. Fellows, and Sheri E. Long for appellee.

HASTINGS, C.J., BOSLAUGH, WHITE, CAPORALE, SHANAHAN, GRANT, and FAHRNBRUCH, JJ.


The district court for Douglas County sustained the motion of defendant, City of Omaha, for summary judgment and dismissed the plaintiff's petition. Plaintiff, Flynn Franklin, appeals. We reverse.

At issue in this case is the adequacy of the notice of claim under the Political Subdivisions Tort Claims Act, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 13-901 to 13-926 (Reissue 1987) (formerly 23-2401 et seq.).

Section 13-905 provides in part, "All such claims shall be in writing and shall set forth the time and place of the occurrence giving rise to the claim and such other facts pertinent to the claim as are known to the claimant."