Franklin Park Lincoln-Mercury v. Ford Motor Company
[…] (Doc. 1, at 6). The issue of whether defendant's actions violated this provision was not "actually litigated", and the facts underlying the bad faith claim were not decided by the Board or any previous court.

2. Automobile Dealers' Day in Court Act

Plaintiff's second cause of action alleges violations of the Automobile Dealers' Day in Court Act; specifically, that Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1222, which provides that an automobile dealer may bring suit based on a manufacturer's "failure . . . to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, canceling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer." Defendant argues this cause of action should be dismissed because Plaintiff raised these violations before both the Board and the Ohio courts and the claim is based on the same facts alleged in that court.