Franklin Park Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] A jury could discount Rouen and Brondes' explanation of the genesis and purpose of the transition period, and instead conclude that Ford imposed on Rouen, through the LOU, the obligation to permit Brondes a one-day layover. There is no direct evidence suggesting the Ford-imposed, one-day layover requirement was designed to avoid triggering the state-law notice requirements, but a jury could infer that fact from circumstantial evidence.

Specifically, § 4517.50(A) provides that "when a franchisor seeks to enter into a franchise to establish an additional new motor vehicle dealer in, or relocate an existing new motor vehicle dealer" within a 10-mile radius of an existing "same line-maker of motor vehicle" franchisee, the franchisor "shall first give notice" to the existing same-line franchisee and to the Motor Vehicle Dealer Board.