Franklin Park Lincoln-Mercury, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Motors Corp., 74 Ohio App. 3d 266, 272 (1991) (construing a statutory provision materially identical to R.C. § 4517.59(D) as not "express[ing] an intent to apply the strictures of [an amended version] of [§] 4517.59 to conduct predating the amendment") (emphasis in original). Therefore, Ford's actions must be judged according to the prior good-faith definition; all events that gave rise to the good-faith claim, and all Complaint filings (see Docs. 1 & 31), occurred before the current (and re-numbered) version of § 1301(S)'s June 2011 effective date.

Moreover, while "coercion," as used in § 4517.01(BB), is a defined term, its definition does not aid in the analysis of Ford's conduct; the relevant portions of the "coercion" definition refer back to a franchisor's good-faith duty. See R.C. § 4517.01(CC) ("'Coerce' means to compel or attempt to compel by failing to act in good faith or by threat of economic harm, breach of contract, or other adverse consequences. Coerce does not mean to argue, urge, recommend, or persuade."). In this case, there is no evidence that Ford threatened or compelled Franklin Park to do anything.

Conduct falls short of the § 1301.01 good-faith definition if it is "'commercially' unjustifiable." Master Chem. Corp. v. Inkrott, 55 Ohio St. 3d 23, 28 (1990).