Franklin Ham v. Continental Insurance Co.
[…] Plaintiffs apparently invoke Nevada, rather than California, law because California's corollary to § 686A.310, California Insurance Code § 790.30, does not contain a private right of action, while § 686A.310 does. See Moradi-Shalal v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Cos., 46 Cal. 3d 287, 304 (1988) (stating that "[n]either section 790.03 nor section 790.09 was intended to create a private civil cause of action against an insurer that commits one of the various acts listed in section 790.03 . . .")

Continental presents two arguments in favor of dismissal. First, Continental argues that § 686A.310 only applies to acts within the state of Nevada and Plaintiffs have failed to allege that any of the conduct occurred in Nevada. See N.R.S. § 686A.020 (stating "[a] person shall not engage in this state in any practice which is defined in NRS 686A.010 to 686A.310 . . .").

Second, Continental argues that under California's choice of law rules, California, rather than Nevada, law governs.