Franklin Cty. Pros. v. Spires
[…] We disagree.

{¶ 15} "In Ohio, the civil service includes all offices and positions of trust or employment in the service of the state, the counties, cities, city health districts, general health districts and city school districts. R.C. 124.01(B). The civil service is then divided into the classified and unclassified service." Dugan v. Civ. Serv. Comm. of Akron (1983), 9 Ohio App.3d 218.

{¶ 16} R.C. 124.11 defines "classified" service and "unclassified" service. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 17} "The civil service of the state and the several counties, cities, civil service townships, city health district, general health district, and city school districts thereof shall be divided into the unclassified service and the classified service.

{¶ 18} "(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:

"* * *