Franklin Cty. Pros. v. Spires
[…] {¶ 25} Accordingly, we conclude the trial court did not abuse its discretion when it determined appellee was not an unclassified assistant to the prosecuting attorney pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(11).

{¶ 26} Appellant's First Assignment of Error is overruled.

II

{¶ 27} In his Second Assignment of Error, appellant contends the trial court erred when it affirmed the Board's decision that appellee was not an unclassified fiduciary pursuant to R.C. 124.11(A)(9). We disagree.

{¶ 28} This statute provides, in pertinent part:

{¶ 29} "(A) The unclassified service shall comprise the following positions, which shall not be included in the classified service, and which shall be exempt from all examinations required by this chapter:

"* * *