Franklin Credit Mgt. Corp. v. Nicholas
[…] There is no allegation that one was made to a third party. There is no allegation of malice. There is no allegation that the value of Lantern Hill's property has been diminished in any one's eyes. There is no allegation of special damages. See 50 AmJur2d, Libel and Slander, §§ 554 et seq. In short, there are no allegations necessary for a slander of title action in the Eighth Count.

The motion to strike the Eighth Count of the Counterclaims is granted.

Ninth Count

Here, defendants attempt an action to quiet title pursuant to C.G.S. § 47-31. It reads in part:

"Action to settle title or claim interest in real or personal property. (a) An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or to have any estate in it, either in fee, for years, for life or in reversion or remainder, or to have any interest in the property, or any lien or encumbrance on it, adverse to the plaintiff, or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest, lien, claim or title conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate, interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes and to quiet and settle the title to the property. Such action may be brought whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to the immediate or exclusive possession of the property." C.G.S. § 47-31 (a).

At first blush, defendant, Lantern Hill Associates, has stated a viable cause of action under C.G.S. § 47-31. Nicholas has no cause of action as it is unequivocally alleged he quitclaimed his interest to Lantern Hill Associates long ago.