Franklin Credit Mgt. Corp. v. Nicholas
[…] In connection with the Fourth Special Defense, the court held that the plaintiff's allegation were insufficient to state a cause of action based on an alleged breach of a covenant of good faith and fair dealing. The conclusory allegations in this count are likewise deficient. Also, in connection with the First Count of the Counterclaims, the court has held that a declaratory judgment action cannot proceed.

The motion to strike the Fifth Count of the Counterclaims is granted.

Sixth Count

In this count, defendants claim relief under C.G.S. §§ 49-8, 49-13 and 49-51.

Section 49-8 reads in pertinent part:

"Sec. 49-8. Release of satisfied or partially satisfied mortgage or ineffective attachment, lis pendens or lien. Damages.

"(a) The mortgagee or a person authorized by law to release the mortgage shall execute and deliver a release to the extent of the satisfaction tendered before or against receipt of the release: (1) Upon the satisfaction of the mortgage or (2) upon a bona fide offer to satisfy the same in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed upon the execution of a release, or (3) when the parties in interest have agreed in writing to a partial release of the mortgage where that part of the property securing the partially satisfied mortgage is sufficiently definite and certain, or (4) when the mortgagor has made a bona fide offer in accordance with the terms of the mortgage deed for such partial satisfaction on the execution of such partial release." C.G.S. § 49-8.

This count does not allege the defendants have made payment or the like as set forth in the statute. No relief is available to defendants based on C.G.S. § 49-8; there are no allegations that bring the parties within the statute.

Section 49-13 provides in part: