Franklin County v. Sellers
[…] The trial court and the tribunal awarded Sellers $7,200 in back pay representing the wages she would have earned from June 21, 1974, through June 18, 1975. Back pay is a well recognized remedy in order to "make whole" the person who has suffered discrimination. Generally, good faith or lack of intent is no defense. Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, 422 U.S. 405, 45 L.Ed.2d 280, 95 S.Ct. 2362 (1975). Nevertheless, under the Civil Rights Act of 1964, Title 7, an employer does have a defense from liability if he relied on any written interpretation or opinion of the Commission. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-12 (b) (1974), reads in part:

In any action or proceeding based on any alleged unlawful employment practice, no person shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of (1) the commission by such person of an unlawful employment practice if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith, in conformity with, and in reliance on any written interpretation or opinion of the Commission,. . .

(Italics mine.) See Albemarle Paper Co. v. Moody, supra at 423 n. 17.

I note that under our state statute or regulations, no immunity from liability exists.