Frankenberg v. River City Resort, Inc.
[…] II. Issue Presented

By this appeal, Mr. Frankenberg presents the issue of whether the trial court erred in granting partial judgment on the pleadings and dismissing his statutory lien claim on the grounds that he is not an "employee" as that term is used in Tennessee Code Annotated § 66-13-101, which grants "employees and laborers of any corporation . . . a lien upon the corporate and firm property . . . for any sums due them for labor and service performed for the corporation."

III. Standard of Review

The trial court granted the defendants' motion for partial judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Tennessee Rule of Civil Procedure 12.03, which provides that