Frankel v. Allied Mutuals Liability Ins. Co.
[…] A similar order was entered in the second case. After a hearing for the entry of a final decree in each case, by agreement of parties the cases were reserved and reported to this court.

To entitle the operator of an automobile to have the indemnity covered by the policy it must appear that at the time and place of the accident he was driving the car "with the express or implied consent of such owner." G.L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 90, § 34A, defines "Motor vehicle liability policy" as follows: "a policy of liability insurance which provides indemnity for or protection to the insured and any person responsible for the operation of the insured's motor vehicle with his express or implied consent against loss by reason of the liability to pay damages to others for bodily injuries, including death at any time resulting therefrom, or consequential damages. . . ." As the owner was not living when the accident occurred permission could not be given by him to operate the automobile at the time and place of the accident. The permission given by the owner in his lifetime came to an end upon his decease.