Frank v. Ward (In re Ward)
[…] Thus, for the reasons explained above, the Court concludes that Ward's receipt of a discharge must be denied under 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(A) due to the false oaths (i) contained in his Schedule I and Amended Schedule I regarding Amanda's income, (ii) the false oath in Schedule I regarding his income, and (iii) the false oath made at trial when Ward testified as to how the $6,000 added to Amended Schedule I was calculated.

c) Ward Testified Falsely Regarding the Circumstances Surrounding the Purchase of the Vehicles Listed in his Schedule B and Amended Schedule B.

Pursuant to § 341 of the Bankruptcy Code, "[w]ithin a reasonable time after the order for relief in a case under this title, the United States trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors. 11 U.S.C. § 341(a). The § 341 meeting is typically held after a debtor files his Schedules and Statement of Financial Affairs and is an opportunity for parties in interest to question a debtor, under oath, regarding his financial condition.