Frank v. Cons. Comm., T., Weston
[…] Munhall v. Inland Wetlands Commission, supra, 221 Conn. 50. A finding of aggrievement requires that property rights be adversely affected by an order, authorization or decision of the commissioner. Aggrievement is an issue of fact and credibility is for the trier of fact. Red Hill Coalition v. Conservation Commission, 212 Conn. 710, 716, 563 A.2d 1339 (1989).

General Statutes 22a-36 through 22a-45 constitute the Inland Wetlands and Watercourses Act. Pomazi v. Conservation Commission, 220 Conn. 476, 482, 600 A.2d 320 (1991). General Statutes § 22a-43 provides in relevant part:

"The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may . . . appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where the land affected is located."

In the present case, Mr. Frank alleges that he is the owner of land which abuts the property that is the subject of the Commission's decision to allow Tromba's development. (Appeal Complaint, ¶ 6.) At a hearing on February 10, 1999, this court found that Frank was in fact the record owner of property abutting the proposed development at the time of the Commission's decision. Accordingly, this court concludes that Frank is aggrieved pursuant to General Statutes § 22a-43.

Timeliness and Service of Process

Section 22a-43 further provides, in part, that an appeal may be taken "within the time specified in subsection (b) of section 8-8 from the publication of such regulation, or decision or action. . . . Notice of such appeal shall be served upon the inland wetlands agency and the commissioner."

General Statutes 8-8 (b) provides, in pertinent part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsections (e) and (f) of this section within fifteen days from the date that notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."