Frank v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 907 S.W.2d 779 (Ky. App. 1995). The trial court agreed and denied the renewed motion as untimely. This appeal by Frank followed.

Under KRS 439.265(2), we are not permitted to review a trial court's denial of a motion for shock probation on the merits. We may, however, review whether the trial court correctly determined it lacked jurisdiction to entertain the motion. Terhune, 907 S.W.2d at 782 (quoting Commonwealth ex rel. Hancock v. Melton, 510 S.W.2d 250, 252 (Ky. 1974)).

KRS 439.265(1) authorizes a circuit court to grant probation upon a defendant's motion made not earlier than thirty days nor later than 180 days after one of these two events the defendant has been: "incarcerated in a county jail following his conviction and sentencing pending delivery to the institution to which he has been sentenced," or (2) "delivered to the keeper of the institution to which he has been sentenced[.]"