Frank v. CCARC, Inc.
[…] The dissent in the Supreme Court added " this public policy is to [protect] [individuals with intellectual disability] in the care of public or private facilities from harm [and provide] humane and dignified treatment to such persons. [The dissent referenced] General Statutes § 17a-238." (Emphasis added.) Id., 150.

Language modified to conform with General Statutes § 17a-210d(a) which provides: " (1) Whenever the words 'the mentally retarded' are used in [certain statutes], 'persons with intellectual disability' or 'individuals with intellectual disability' shall be substituted in lieu thereof; (2) wherever the words 'mentally retarded, ' 'mentally retarded person' or 'mentally retarded person' or 'mentally retarded persons' are used in [certain statutes], the words 'intellectual disability, ' 'person with intellectual disability' or 'persons with intellectual disability' shall be substituted in lieu thereof, and (3) wherever the words 'mental retardation' are used in [certain statutes], the words 'intellectual disability' shall be substituted in lieu thereof . . ."

In considering whether a plaintiff may or may not resort to common law in wrongful termination actions for whistleblowing, the Superior Court is split as to Burnham 's reach.