Frank v. CCARC, Inc.
[…] (Citations omitted; emphasis omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fenner v. Hartford Courant Co., 77 Conn.App. 185, 194, 822 A.2d 982 (2003). " In evaluating claims, [the court looks] to see whether the plaintiff has . . . alleged that his discharge violated any explicit statutory or constitutional provision . . . or whether he alleged that his dismissal contravened any judicially conceived notion of public policy." Parsons v. United Technologies Corp., 243 Conn. 66, 77, 700 A.2d 655 (1997).

General Statutes § 46a-11b provides in relevant part: " (a) Any . . . person paid for caring for persons in any facility . . . who has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that any person with intellectual disability . . . has been abused or neglected shall, as soon as practicable but not later than seventy-two hours after such person has reasonable cause to suspect or believe that a person with intellectual disability . . . has been abused or neglected, report such information or cause a report to be made in any reasonable manner to the director or persons the director designates to receive such reports . . . (d) Any other person having reasonable cause to believe that a person with intellectual disability . . . is being or has been abused or neglected may report such information, in any reasonable manner to the director or to the director's designee . . ."

Our Supreme Court in State of Connecticut v.