Franco v. Marina Dist. Dev. Co.
[…] Based on the information contained in the Complaint and the Notice, the Court finds that Defendants' allegations are insufficient to establish the jurisdictional threshold amount for diversity jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a). The Court notes that Defendants were not without recourse to determine the amount of damages Plaintiff seeks. “[T]he removal clock does not start to run until the plaintiff serves the defendant with a paper that explicitly specifies the amount of monetary damages sought.” Moltner v. Starbucks Coffee Co., 624 F.3d 34, 38 (2d Cir. 2010). Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3017(c), a defendant “may at any time request a supplemental demand setting forth the total damages to which the pleader deems himself entitled.” If the “supplemental demand is not served within fifteen days, the court, on motion, may order that it be served.” Id.

Rather than prematurely removing the action to this Court, Defendants should have availed themselves of the appropriate statutory provision, pursuant to which the state court, on motion, could order Plaintiff to respond to a demand for total damages.