Francis v. State
[…] Fuller v. State, supra, citing [ Young v. State ], 58 Ala. 358 (1877).

" ‘No person is to be made subject to penal statutes by implication and all doubts concerning their interpretation are to predominate in favor of the accused. Fuller v. State, supra. ’

" Clements v. State, 370 So. 2d 723, 725 (Ala. 1979) (quoted in whole or in part in Ex parte Murry, 455 So. 2d 72, 76 (Ala. 1984), and in Ex parte Walls, 711 So. 2d 490, 494 (Ala. 1997) ) (emphasis added)."

Ex parte Bertram, 884 So. 2d 889, 891 (Ala. 2003).

Section 13A-5-49(2), Ala. Code 1975, is not ambiguous. It states that it is an aggravating circumstance if "[t]he defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person." Section 13A-5-49(2) does not include misdemeanor convictions committed in another jurisdiction involving the use or threat of violence to the person that would have constituted a felony under the Alabama Criminal Code had that offense been committed in Alabama.