Francis v. State
[…] As [the Alabama Supreme Court] stated in Boles v. Parris, 952 So. 2d 364, 367 (Ala. 2006) : ‘[I]t is well established that the legislature, and not this Court, has the exclusive domain to formulate public policy in Alabama.’ " Ex parte Ankrom, 152 So. 3d 397, 420 (Ala. 2013).

This Court holds that the circuit court's conduct-based approach to evaluating Francis's conduct under the laws of Alabama was error. In order to prove the existence of the aggravating circumstance found in § 13A-5-49(2), the State was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Francis "was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person." However, because of the length of Francis's sentence, his prior conviction for accomplice to aggravated assault was deemed a misdemeanor under North Dakota law. See N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-02(9).