Francis v. State
[…] "This would disregard the elementary rule that a penalty is not to be readily implied, and, on the contrary, that a person or corporation is not to be subjected to a penalty unless the words of the statute plainly impose it." Keppel v. Tiffin Sav. Bank, 197 U.S. 356, 362, 25 S.Ct. 443, 49 L.Ed. 790 (1905). See also Ex parte Bertram, supra.

The legislature has declared that "[a]ll provisions of [the Alabama Criminal Code] shall be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and to effect the objects of the law, including the purposes stated in Section 13A-1-3." § 13A-1-6, Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-1-3(2), Ala. Code 1975, states that it is a general purpose of the Alabama Criminal Code to "give fair warning of the nature of the conduct proscribed and of the punishment authorized upon conviction." Allowing Francis's misdemeanor conviction to be ensnared by § 13A-5-49(2) would frustrate the legislature's stated purpose of providing fair warning. The State's policy argument about the uniform application of § 13A-5-49(2) "should be directed to the legislature, not to this Court.