Francis v. State
[…] Ex parte Brown, 11 So. 3d 933, 938 (Ala. 2008).

Discussion

I.

A defendant convicted of capital murder is eligible to be sentenced to death only if the jury unanimously finds that the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt the existence of at least one aggravating circumstance listed in § 13A-5-49, Ala. Code 1975. Ex parte Waldrop, 859 So. 2d 1181, 1187 (Ala. 2002). In this case the State offered evidence of only one aggravating circumstance – "The defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person." § 13A-5-49(2), Ala. Code 1975. The State specifically asserted that Francis had been convicted of a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person. In Issues II, III, IX, and X of the appellant's brief, Francis challenges, in one manner or another, the application of this aggravating circumstance.

In 2018, § 13A-5-49, Ala. Code 1975, was amended to included as an aggravating circumstance that the "capital offense was committed when the victim was less than 14 years of age." Because Francis committed the capital murder in 2016, this aggravating circumstance could not be applied to his offense. See Davis v. State, 571 So. 2d 1287, 1289 (Ala. Crim. App. 1990) ("A defendant's sentence is determined by the law in effect at the time of the commission of the offense."