Francis v. State
[…] (C. 70.)

The information indicated that the offenses were charged as Class C felonies. On October 16, 2007, Count 1(a) was dismissed and Francis pleaded guilty to Count 1(b), accomplice to aggravated assault; yet, under North Dakota law, because the Cass County District Court sentenced Francis to only 189 days in jail, Francis was deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor. (C. 538.) At the time of Francis's offense, N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-02(9) stated, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as provided in section 62.1-02-01, a person who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment for not more than one year is deemed to have been convicted of a misdemeanor." In other words, the North Dakota Legislature had, in effect, granted trial courts the authority to determine whether a defendant's conduct merited a felony or misdemeanor conviction.

Pursuant to N.D. Cent.