Francis v. State
[…] Penal Code § 37.10).

Section 37.09 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:

(1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding; or

(2) makes, presents or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.

Section 37.10 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he:

(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;

(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record; or

(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;

(4) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity. . . .

In his argument, appellant complaints about specific pieces of evidence. We address these claims below.

Heidbreder's Body

Appellant asserts that Sergeant John Clarke's affidavits establish officers tampered with physical evidence.