Francis v. State
[…] The version of section 3.03 of the Texas Penal Code in the effect at the time of the offense states:

When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single criminal action, sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently.

Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, sec. 3.03, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 891 (amended 1995, 1997, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2011, 2013, 2019) (current version at Tex. Penal Code § 3.03).

The applicable version of article 42.08 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides:

(a) When the same defendant has been convicted in two or more cases, judgment and sentence shall be pronounced in each case in the same manner as if there had been but one conviction. Except as provided by Subsections (b) and (c), of this article, in the discretion of the court, the judgment in the second and subsequent convictions may either be that the sentence imposed or suspended shall begin when the judgment and the sentence imposed or suspended in the preceding conviction has ceased to operate, or that the sentence imposed or suspended shall run concurrently with the other case or cases, and sentence and execution shall be accordingly. . . .

Act of May 27, 1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, §1, art. 42.08, [2] 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317, 486, amended by Act of Apr. 2, 1985, 69th Leg., R.S., ch. 29, § 1, 1985 Tex. Gen. Laws 404, 404, amended by Act of May 30, 1987, 70th Leg., R.S., ch. 513, § 1, 1987 Tex. Gen.