Francis v. State
[…] Gen. Laws 883, 948, amended by Act of May 17, 1991, 72d Leg. R.S., ch. 565, § 4, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2003, 2004 (1991 Tex. Penal Code § 37.09) (amended 1997, 2007, 2011) (current version at Tex. Penal Code § 37.09).

Act of May 24, 1973, 63d Leg., R.S., ch. 399, § 1, sec. 37.10, 1973 Tex. Gen. Laws 883, 948, amended by Act of May 29, 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, § 66, 1989 Tex. Gen. Laws 4996, 5041, amended by Act of May 2, 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 113, § 4, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 686, 687, amended by Act of May 17, 1991, 72d Leg., ch. 565, § 5, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2003, 2004 (1991 Tex. Penal Code § 37.10) (amended 1993, 1997, 1999, 2001, 2003, 2005, 2007, 2009, 2013, 2015, 2019) (current version at Tex. Penal Code § 37.10).

Section 37.09 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if, knowing that an investigation or official proceeding is pending or in progress, he:

(1) alters, destroys, or conceals any record, document, or thing with intent to impair its verity, legibility, or availability as evidence in the investigation or official proceeding; or

(2) makes, presents or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent to affect the course or outcome of the investigation or official proceeding.

Section 37.10 provided, in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits an offense if he:

(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, a governmental record;

(2) makes, presents, or uses any record, document, or thing with knowledge of its falsity and with intent that it be taken as a genuine governmental record; or

(3) intentionally destroys, conceals, removes, or otherwise impairs the verity, legibility, or availability of a governmental record;

(4) makes, presents, or uses a governmental record with knowledge of its falsity. . . .