Francis v. Pulley
[…] Corp. v. Rodenberg, 622 F. Supp. 286 (D.Md. 1985).

B. Ex Parte Attachment and Trustee Process

The attachment petition is governed by applicable New Hampshire law on prejudgment attachments under Fed.R.Civ.P. 64. The burden is on the plaintiff to show there is a reasonable likelihood the plaintiff will recover a judgment, including interest and costs, which is equal to or greater than the amount of the attachment.

Under RSA 511-A:8, ex parte attachments are available in New Hampshire to ensure that assets will be available to satisfy any potential judgment in a civil action. RSA 511-A:8 states, in pertinent part:

Upon application to the court, in exceptional circumstances, an attachment may be ordered in advance of notice to the defendant if the plaintiff establishes probable cause to the satisfaction of the court of his basic right to recovery and the amount thereof and in addition thereto the existence of any of the following:
There is substantial danger the property sought to be attached will be damaged, destroyed, concealed, or removed from the state and placed beyond the attachment jurisdiction of the court. (Emphasis supplied).