Francis v. PLS, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff was never told in the exchange of e-mails that he would not get his commission. Sometime later, defendant Robitaille told plaintiff he would not be paid the commission because he had left the company.

Plaintiff claims he in entitled to commission for the third quarter of 2008 totaling $19,791.52, based upon $4,872.63 for July 2008, $10,431.78 for August 2008, and $4,487.11 for September 2008.

In June 2009, defendant paid the plaintiff the balance of the commission owed for the fourth quarter of 2007, stating that sum was "owed" to the plaintiff.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 gives an employee the right to institute a civil action to collect unpaid wages and also a right to recover "twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court."

Wages are defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3) to mean "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation."