Francis v. PLS, Inc.
[…] In June 2009, defendant paid the plaintiff the balance of the commission owed for the fourth quarter of 2007, stating that sum was "owed" to the plaintiff.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-72 gives an employee the right to institute a civil action to collect unpaid wages and also a right to recover "twice the full amount of such wages, with costs and such reasonable attorneys fees as may be allowed by the court."

Wages are defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-71a(3) to mean "compensation for labor or services rendered by an employee, whether the amount is determined on a time, task, piece, commission, or other basis of calculation." Although the definition seems straight forward, our Supreme Court observed in Mytych v. May Department Stores Co., 260 Conn. 152, 159 (2002), that "it fails to set forth a specific formula by which wages must be calculated or determined." The Appellate Court further stated in Ziotas v.