Francis v. PLS, Inc.
[…] In that regard, defendant relies upon Christensen v. Bic Corp., 18 Conn.App. 451, 455 (1989). In that case the court denied the plaintiff employee a bonus on the grounds that the defendant never "intended to be contractual bound to pay the plaintiff a bonus in the event he was discharged." In the instant case, in contrast to a bonus, the plaintiff is entitled to the commissions for the months of June, July and August because he earned them.

The fact that he left the defendant's employment is irrelevant. Section 31-71c(a) provides: "Whenever an employee voluntarily terminates its employment, the employer should pay the employee's wages in full not later than the next regular pay day . . ." What is relevant here is not that the defendant never agreed to pay an employee the earned commission after he left employment, but, rather, that the defendant never agreed not to pay the plaintiff his earned commissions after he left employment.