Francis v. Mayers
[…] Planning & Zoning Commission of Town of Clinton, 308 Conn. 180, 186, 61 A.3d 505, 509 (2013).

In other words, after the return date, the plaintiff unilaterally amended the return date, and did not re-serve the defendant in accordance with the statutory procedure for service, instead simply mailing the corrective process to the Secretary of State, the statutory agent for service (by certified mail). The court held that such lack of compliance with claimed statutory procedures was not a proper basis for dismissing the action. The court’s analysis was premised in part on its conclusion that § 52-72 and not § 52-128 (and corresponding language of Practice Book § 10-59) governed, but under the latter statute and related rule, the result would be the same, if not clearer- "The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ ... without costs, during the first thirty days after the return day."

Coppola v.