Francis v. Mayers
[…] That statute concerns the manner of service outside of the state on a party domiciled in the state. See Anderson v. Schibi, 33 Conn.Supp. 562, 364 A.2d 853 (1976). The uncontroverted evidence before the trial court in this case is that at no time prior to instituting the action did the plaintiff know where outside of the state the defendant had moved. Therefore, that argument is without merit. 31 Conn.App. 573-74.

It is not clear from the decision why, but it is clear that the court was addressing only a portion of the scope of the statute. Section 52-57a applies to "[a] person domiciled in or subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state" (emphasis added).