Francis v. National DME
[…] See Utah Code Ann. § 34–27–1. Thus, we vacate the award of attorney fees.

D. DME Has Not Shown the Trial Court Erred in Applying Section 15–1–1 of the Utah Code.

¶ 39 DME's final argument is that the trial court erred in awarding Francis prejudgment interest at the rate set in Utah Code section 15–1–1. That statute provides that “[u]nless parties to a lawful contract specify a different rate of interest, the legal rate of interest for the loan or forbearance of any money, goods, or chose in action shall be 10% per annum.” Utah Code Ann. § 15–1–1(2) (LexisNexis 2013).

¶ 40 The parties offer competing interpretations of this statute. DME argues that because this case does not concern a “loan or forbearance,” the statute does not apply.