Francis v. National DME
[…] Because changes made to the Utah Rules of Evidence since the time this lawsuit was filed are stylistic only, we cite the current version of the rules throughout this opinion as a courtesy to the reader.

C. The Trial Court's Interpretation of Section 34–27–1 of the Utah Code Was Correct, but Because Francis's Judgment Is Less than His Demand, He Is Not Entitled to Attorney Fees.

¶ 36 DME's next argument is that the trial court erred in awarding Francis the attorney fees he incurred in pursuing his claim for wages. Francis requested fees under section 34–27–1, which reads as follows:

Whenever a mechanic, artisan, miner, laborer, servant, or other employee shall have cause to bring suit for wages earned and due according to the terms of his employment and shall establish by the decision of the court that the amount for which he has brought suit is justly due, and that a demand has been made in writing at least fifteen days before suit was brought for a sum not to exceed the amount so found due, then it shall be the duty of the court before which the case shall be tried to allow to the plaintiff a reasonable attorneys' fee in addition to the amount found due for wages, to be taxed as costs of suit.

Utah Code Ann. § 34–27–1 (LexisNexis 2011). DME argues that Francis's claim must fail because he failed to make a written demand for his wages at least fifteen days prior to filing suit. We need not resolve this specific claim because we conclude that Francis's claim fails on a different ground.

Because the current versions of the statutes cited in this opinion do not differ from the versions in effect at the time of trial, we cite the current versions as a courtesy to the reader.

¶ 37 In order to recover attorney fees under section 34–27–1, an employee must make a demand for unpaid wages “in writing at least fifteen days before suit was brought for a sum not to exceed the amount ” that is later established by the court to be “justly due.” Id. (emphasis added). Neither party contends that this language is ambiguous. Thus, “we look to the plain meaning of [the] unambiguous statutory language.” Pickett v. Utah Dep't of Commerce, 858 P.2d 187, 191 (Utah Ct.App.1993).