Francis v. Conway
[…] Both under federal law and state law, the trial judge has broad discretion in determining how to respond to juror questions. See United States v. Parker, 903 F.2d 91, 101 (2d Cir. 1990) ("The trial judge is in the best position to sense whether the jury is able to proceed properly with its deliberations, and he has considerable discretion in determining how to respond to communications indicating that the jury is experiencing confusion."); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 310.30 (upon questions from the jury, the trial court "must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper"). The Appellate Division's sustaining this exercise of the trial court's discretion was not contrary to, or an unreasonable application of, any Supreme Court authority.

10. Sentencing Challenge