Francis v. City of New York
[…] An analysis of relevant provisions of New York's Fam. Ct. Act is necessary to determine whether the issue was in fact actually and necessarily decided in the state court.

New York's Fam. Ct. Act. § 1024 authorizes designated employees of a city department of social service to take a child into protective custody without a court order when there is reasonable cause to believe that remaining in the current situation presents "an imminent danger to the child's life or health" and there is not enough time to apply for a preliminary court order. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1024(a) (McKinney 1999) (emphasis added). Under Fam. Ct. Act. § 1027, "as soon as practicable" after such a removal, a hearing to determine whether, "the child's interests require protection pending a final order of disposition" may be requested by the person making the petition or the law guardian or the court may order such a hearing on its own. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1027(a) (McKinney Pocket Part 2004). "Upon such a hearing, if the court finds that removal is necessary to avoid imminent risk to the child's life or health, it shall remove or continue the removal of the child and remand him or her to a place approved for such purpose by the social services district or place him or her in the custody of a suitable person other than the respondent." N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1027(b)(i) (McKinney Pocket Part 2004) (emphasis added). Thus, the standard for continuing a removal by court order is the same as the standard for initiating a removal without a court order — imminent risk to the child's life and or health.