Francis P. Harvey Sons, Inc. v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] For the purposes of § 6330(c)(2)(B), a person has received of a "statutory notice of deficiency" if he or she received notice in time to petition the Tax Court for redetermination of the deficiency asserted in the notice of deficiency. 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(e)(3), A-E2. An "opportunity to dispute" under § 6330(c)(2)(B) includes a prior opportunity for a conference with the IRS Appeals Office that was offered either before or after the assessment of the liability. Id.

The Appeals Officer presiding over the CDP Hearing also has discretion to consider "precluded issues." Id. § 301.6330-1(e)(3), A-E11. However, any decision made by the Appeals Officer with respect to precluded issues "shall not be treated as part of the Notice of Determination issued by the Appeals Officer and will not be subject to any judicial review." Id. Even if a decision concerning precluded issues is included in the Notice of Determination, "it is not reviewable by a district court . . . because the precluded issue is not properly part of the CDP [H]earing." Id.