Francis Capital Management LLC v. Lane
[…] On January 22, 2013, FCM filed its arbitration demand with the AAA. FCM alleged claims for breach of contract, breach of the duty of loyalty, conversion, possession of personal property, trespass to chattel, breach of confidence, and violation of various California statutes. FCM sought injunctive relief, restitution, damages and "reasonable attorneys' fees where authorized by statute and/or contract."

After receiving FCM's arbitration demand, the AAA announced that it was conditionally willing to arbitrate the parties' dispute. Citing Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3, the AAA stated that it was prohibited under California law from "administering disputes arising out of employer promulgated plans if the agreement requires that the employee party pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the employee does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses." The AAA requested that both parties "waive the contractual requirement [in the NDA] that the employee pays the fees and costs of the opposing party if the employee does not prevail in the arbitration and agree to have the arbitration administered in accordance with California law."