Francis Capital Management LLC v. Lane
[…] The trial court found that under section 1284.3, subdivision (a), the prevailing party fee provision in both the arbitration agreement and the NDA precluded the AAA from accepting FCM's arbitration demand. We conclude that the fee provision in the arbitration agreement would not prohibit the AAA from administering the arbitration under section 1284.3. Although the mandatory prevailing party fee provision in the NDA may run afoul of section 1284.3, it is the discretionary prevailing party fee provision in the arbitration agreement that controls.

Section 1284.3, subdivision (a) provides: "No neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses." Although we have found no case applying section 1284.3 to arbitrations between employers and employees, we conclude that it is applicable to certain employment arbitrations.