Francis Capital Management LLC v. Lane
[…] (See Armendariz, supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 124 [court may refuse to enforce agreement permeated with unconscionability].) Absent the incorporation of the NDA's mandatory fee provision, the arbitration agreement is not unconscionable, and we have enforced it in our prior decision. (See Lane v. Francis Capital Management, LLC, supra, 224 Cal.App.4th at p. 693.) Indeed, a provision authorizing a discretionary award of fees to a party that prevails on an arbitrated trade secrets claim is codified in the California Uniform Trade Secrets Act, Civil Code section 3426 et seq. (See Civ. Code, § 3426.4 ["If a claim of misappropriation [of trade secrets] is made in bad faith, a motion to terminate an injunction is made or resisted in bad faith, or willful and malicious misappropriation exists, the court may award reasonable attorney's fees and costs to the prevailing party. Recoverable costs hereunder shall include a reasonable sum to cover the services of expert witnesses, who are not regular employees of any party, actually incurred and reasonably necessary in either, or both, preparation for trial or arbitration, or during trial or arbitration, of the case by the prevailing party."].) In short, the NDA's mandatory prevailing party fee provision may be severed from the arbitration agreement.