Francica v. Fun World
[…] 138 Misc. 2d 628 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1988)

Opinion

January 6, 1988

Gladstein Isaac and Amos Weinberg for third-party defendants.

Eisenberg, Margolis Gottfried for plaintiff.


Motion by third-party defendants for dismissal and cross motion by defendant for summary judgment are granted. Cross motion by plaintiff for sanctions is denied.

The only remedy available for invasion of privacy is that created by Civil Rights Law §§ 50 and 51 (Freihofer v Hearst Corp., 65 N.Y.2d 135). The statute must be strictly construed, as one in derogation of the common law (Shields v Gross, 58 N.Y.2d 338, 345). Section 51 provides in relevant part: "Any person whose * * * picture is used within this state for advertising purposes or for the purposes of trade without the written consent * * * may maintain an equitable action * * * to prevent and restrain the use thereof; and may also sue and recover damages for any injuries sustained".

Pursuant to the statute, plaintiff seeks damages and an injunction prohibiting the unauthorized use of her photographs in defendant's product catalogue and on products distributed by the defendant. Defendant seeks summary judgment on the ground of plaintiff's written consent.