Franchino v. Franchino
[…] Further, plaintiff says that while the parties' salaries averaged approximately $500,000 a year, plaintiff received only $3,100 a year in dividends. Because plaintiff's attorney raised the question whether plaintiff's firing affected his right, as a shareholder, to receive his full measure of the corporate earnings, it was adequately preserved for our review. See Fast Air, Inc v. Knight, 235 Mich App 541, 549; 599 NW2d 489 (1999).

C. INTERESTS OF SHAREHOLDER "AS A SHAREHOLDER"

Plaintiff sued defendant pursuant to MCL 450.1489(1), which provides in relevant part:

A shareholder may bring an action in the circuit court of the county in which the principal place of business or registered office of the corporation is located to establish that the acts of the directors or those in control of the corporation are illegal, fraudulent, or willfully unfair and oppressive to the corporation or to the shareholder.

This statute was amended by 2001 PA 57 to define "willfully unfair and oppressive conduct" as

a continuing course of conduct or a significant action or series of actions that substantially interferes with the interests of the shareholder as a shareholder.