Franceschi v. Harrah's Entertainment, Inc.
[…] DISCUSSION

1. Doctrine of Forum Non Conveniens

Forum non conveniens is an equitable doctrine that allows a trial court to decline to exercise jurisdiction if the action may be more appropriately and justly tried elsewhere. (Stangvik v. Shiley Inc. (1991) 54 Cal.3d 744, 751 (Stangvik).) The doctrine in codified in Code of Civil Procedure section 410.30, subdivision (a), which states: “When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any condition that may be just.”

A court ruling on a motion to stay or dismiss an action based on forum non conveniens engages in a two-step analysis. First, as a threshold matter, it must determine whether there is a suitable alternative forum.