Franceschi Law Corp. v. Tsang
[…] The court denied the motion for a protective order for Tsang's deposition because the motion was procedurally defective and untimely filed a month after her deposition was noticed. The court denied the motion for a protective order regarding the interrogatories because a hearing on the law firm's pending motion to compel responses was set for a few days later. The court imposed $2,175 in sanctions against Tsang for her unsuccessful motion, implicitly finding Tsang did not act "with substantial justification" in filing it. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (h) [court shall impose monetary sanctions for unsuccessful motion for protective order "unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust"].)

At the same time it considered her motion, the court granted the law firm's pending motion to compel Tsang's deposition and granted sanctions against Tsang in the amount of $2,900.