Frahm v. Marshfield Clinic
[…] C. "Collusive" Assignment of Interests

In their reply briefs, defendants make a last-ditch argument for dismissal. They assert that even though Blue Cross Blue Shield of Wisconsin is no longer a party, the court should still dismiss the case because the agreement between plaintiff and Blue Cross Blue Shield of Wisconsin was a "collusive" effort to maintain this court's jurisdiction and therefore prohibited by 28 U.S.C. § 1359. The statute states that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." 28 U.S.C. § 1359. The purpose of the statute is to avoid the "manufacture of Federal jurisdiction" by assignment of interests in "ordinary contract and tort litigation" involving questions of state law. Kramer v.