Fragoso v. State
[…] State, 323 S.W.3d 893, 912 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (establishing legal sufficiency under Jackson v. Virginia as the only standard for review of the evidence).

Here, Appellant challenges the denial of his directed-verdict motion regarding Counts I and II (manufacture or delivery of a controlled substance in penalty group one in an amount greater than one gram but less than four grams). A person commits that offense "if the person knowingly manufactures, delivers, or possesses with intent to deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group 1." TEX. HEALTH &SAFETY CODE ANN. § 481.112(a). "An offense under Subsection (a) is a felony of the second degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, one gram or more but less than four grams." Id. § 481.112(c). Likewise, an offense under Subsection (a) is a state jail felony if the amount in question is less than one gram. Id. § 481.112(b). Cocaine is a Penalty Group 1 substance. Id. § 481.102(3)(D).

B. Analysis