Fragale v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] (i) the instruction does not state a condition to payment to the beneficiary other than time of payment;

(ii) the receiving bank is to be reimbursed by debiting an account of, or otherwise receiving payment from, the sender; and

(iii) the instruction is transmitted by the sender directly to the receiving bank or to an agent, funds-transfer system or communication system for transmittal to the receiving bank.

Id. § 4A103.

This Court finds that these definitions provide the precise range of transactions and/or occurrences governed by Article 4A. By definition, Article 4A governs only those actions occurring between the originator's wire fund instruction ("beginning with the originator's payment order") and the beneficiary bank's acceptance of the wire transferred funds ("completed by acceptance by the beneficiary's bank of a payment order").

Here, as clarified by Plaintiff in his response to the motion to dismiss, Plaintiff's claims are premised only on the opening of the Account at Wells Fargo and the subsequent withdrawal of the funds from that Account.