Fradianni v. Protective Life Ins.
[…] The plaintiff also argues that fraudulent concealment should toll the statutes of limitations under General Statutes § 52-595. The issue of whether Gulino fraudulently concealed the plaintiff's cause of action is irrelevant to the questions of when the plaintiff discovered the actionable harm and whether he filed his action within three years from the discovery. See Mountaindale Condominium Assn., Inc. v. Zappone, supra, 59 Conn.App. 331. Nevertheless, the court addresses the argument.

Section 52-595 provides: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."