Fradianni v. Protective Life Ins.
[…] III A.

Gulino argues that each of the three counts against him must fail because they are barred by the statutes of limitations. The plaintiff counters that they are not barred by the statutes of limitations because there is a continuing course of conduct based upon a fiduciary relationship between Gulino and him.

Negligent misrepresentation and breach of fiduciary duty are governed by General Statutes § 52-577. See Ahern v. Kappalumakkel, 97 Conn.App. 189, 192 n. 3, 903 A.2d 266 (2006). Section 52-577 provides that "[n]o action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." CUTPA likewise has a three-year limitation. General Statutes § 42-110g(f) ("[a]n action under this section may not be brought more than three years after the occurrence of a violation of this chapter"). It is construed the same way as § 52-577. See Fichera v.