Fradianni v. Protective Life Ins.
[…] Finally, the equitable claim of unjust enrichment in the seventh count has the same three-year limitation. See Dowling v. Finley Associates, Inc., 49 Conn.App. 330, 335, 714 A.2d 694 ("[w]here a party seeks equitable relief pursuant to a cause of action that also would allow that party to seek legal relief, concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction exists, and the statute of limitations that would be applicable to bar the legal claim also applies to bar the equitable claim"), rev'd on other grounds, 248 Conn. 364, 727 A.2d 1245 (1999).

Section 52-576(a), in relevant part, provides: "No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues . . ."

"The law concerning the time when a breach of contract action accrues is well settled.