FP UC Holdings v. Hamilton
[…] Cara, 260 A.2d 171, 175 (Del. Ch. 1969).

Del. Elevator, 2011 WL 1005181, at *10; Griffin Toronjo Pivateau, Putting the Blue Pencil Down: An Argument for Specificity in Noncompete Agreements, 86 NEB. L. REV. 672, 689-93 (2008) (arguing courts' willingness to modify non-competes creates confusion and encourages employers to overreach).

See, e.g., Norton, 1998 WL 118198, at *3 (reducing a non-compete's geographic scope post-trial from 100 miles to 20 miles based on "a form and scope consistent with the equities established by the factual record.").

2. Alabama Law

Title 8, Chapter 1, Section 190 of the Code of Alabama provides, "Every contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession, trade, or business of any kind otherwise than is provided . . . is . . . void." The Hamiltons argue this statutory policy prevents Fast Pace from enforcing the Grant Agreement's non-compete within Alabama's borders.