FP UC Holdings v. Hamilton
[…] All of this is to say that the answer to the first question under Section 187's choice-of-law analysis—whether Alabama law would apply absent the Delaware choice-of-law provisions—is probably yes.

As for the second question under the Section 187 analysis—whether the enforcement of the covenant would conflict with a "fundamental policy" of Alabama—it is well-settled Alabama law "frowns on restrictive covenants." That the Alabama Court has already stated it would void the Grant Agreement's non-compete is powerful evidence to that effect. The plain language of Ala. Code § 8-1-190(a) voids "every contract by which anyone is restrained from exercising a lawful profession." And, while the Alabama statute provides exceptions for an "employee of a commercial entity" to agree "to refrain from carrying on or engaging in a similar business," Alabama courts have held the exception "do[es] not apply to professionals."

McGriff Seibels & Williams, Inc. v.