Foyer v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Estate of Yates, 25 Cal. App. 4th 511, 518 (1994). More specifically, a mortgagee or trustee "shall . . . [a]t least 20 days before the date of sale, deposit or cause to be deposited in the United States mail an envelope, sent by registered or certified mail with postage prepaid, containing a copy of the notice [of sale] with the recording date shown thereon . . ." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924b(b)(2). Here, Plaintiffs allege that "Defendants failed to do so." (FAC at ¶ 43.) Consequently, Plaintiffs plead a violation of the statute.

Likewise, under § 2924f, "copy of the notice of sale shall also be posted in a conspicuous place on the property to be sold at least 20 days before the date of sale, where possible and where not restricted for any reason." Cal. Civ. Code § 2924f(b)(3). "If the property is a single-family residence the posting shall be on a door of the residence, but, if not possible or restricted, then the notice shall be posted in a conspicuous place on the property." Id. "[I]f access is denied because a common entrance to the property is restricted by a guard gate or similar impediment, the property may be posted at that guard gate or similar impediment to any development community." Id. Here, Plaintiffs plead that "Defendants failed to do this by never posting the Notice of Trustee's Sale on Plaintiffs' door." (FAC at 42.) Thus, Plaintiffs again plead a violation of the statute.

Accordingly, the Court DENIES the motion as to Plaintiffs' First Cause of Action.