Foy v. Saul
[…] Accordingly, the Court reverses and remands the case to the ALJ for further consideration, which might require supplementation with the opinion of a medical examiner as to Plaintiff's ability to function in the workplace. See Lauer, 245 F.3d at 704-6; Loveland, 734 F.Supp.2d at 868-69. With regard to Plaintiff's mental impairments, the Court notes that the evidence in the record arguably supports the ALJ's mental RFC assessment. However, on remand, in considering Plaintiff's RFC, the ALJ must assess the combined effect of both his mental and physical impairments. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.923 ("[W]e will consider the combined effect of all of your impairments ... the combined impact of the impairments will be considered throughout the disability determination process"); Cunningham v. Apfel, 222 F.3d 496, 501 (8th Cir.2000) (noting that the ALJ must consider "the combined effect of all impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of sufficient medical severity to be disabling").

VI. Conclusion