Fox v. Valverde
[…] (Gov. Code, § 11500 et seq.; see also, id., § 11501, subd. (b)(41) [Administrative Procedures Act applies to DMV].)” (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 458.)

Section 14104.7 describes other types of admissible evidence that are not relevant to the instant inquiry, such as the reports of medical personnel or excerpts from expert testimony in other administrative cases before the DMV. (§ 14104.7, subds. (a) & (c); Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 460, fn. 7.)

Government Code section 11513 addresses the admissibility of evidence generally in administrative hearings. (Lake, supra, 16 Cal.4th at p. 458.) It provides in relevant part: “(c) The hearing need not be conducted according to technical rules relating to evidence and witnesses, except as hereinafter provided. Any relevant evidence shall be admitted if it is the sort of evidence on which responsible persons are accustomed to rely in the conduct of serious affairs, regardless of the existence of any common law or statutory rule which might make improper the admission of the evidence over objection in civil actions.