Fox v. Reed
[…] Public Service Comm'n, 447 U.S. 557, 565 n. 8, 100 S.Ct. 2343, 2351 n. 8 (1980); Tobacco Accessories and Novelty Craftsmen Merchants Ass'n of Louisiana v. Treen, 681 F.2d 378, 382 (5th Cir. 1982). See also Waters v. Churchill, 511 U.S. 661, 114 S.Ct. 1878, 1885 (1994) ("the possibility that overbroad regulations may chill commercial speech [has not] convinced us to extend the overbreadth doctrine into the commercial speech area"). On its face, Act 1180 applies only to commercial electronic mail transmissions. See La. Rev. Stat. § 14:73.6(A) ("noncommercial electronic mail transmissions shall not be deemed to be unsolicited bulk electronic mail"); § 14:73.1(13) (defining "unsolicited bulk electronic mail" as "any electronic message which is developed and distributed in an effort to sell or lease consumer goods or services"). The overbreadth exception therefore does not apply.

Because plaintiffs have not established the minimum constitutional requirements for standing, this action does not present a justiciable case or controversy under Article III and must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.