Fox v. NU Line Transp. L L C
[…] Co., 31 So.3d 996, 1006 (La. 3/16/10).

Defendants inform the Court that Mr. Fox's claim for workers' compensation medical benefits remains open and does not automatically terminate upon the resolution of his separate tort claim; furthermore, there is no evidence that his future medical treatment will not be provided by the workers' compensation carrier. Defendants argue that Mr. Fox cannot prove that it is more probable than not that his future medical expenses will be billed at higher rates without the reduction based on the workers' compensation reimbursement schedule.

La.R.S. § 23:1034.2 provides that "[f]ees in excess of the reimbursement schedule shall not be recoverable against the employee, employer, or workers' compensation insurer."

The Court agrees that Simmons does not specifically provide for future medical expenses. Plaintiff has the burden to establish his damages regarding future medical expenses. Defendants will be given an opportunity at trial to challenge Plaintiffs' damage calculations. Accordingly,