Fox v. City of Bellingham
[…] Some attempts were successful, others were not. There is no indication that Mr. Ginn or an authorized representative gave permission to use his body in this way.

As relevant here, Mr. Ginn is survived by his wife, his children, and his brother. Under Washington law, the right to control Mr. Ginn's body fell to his spouse in the absence of a written directive to the contrary. RCW 68.50.160(3). Plaintiff filed this lawsuit claiming tortious interference with a corpse in June 2019. Ms. Ginn filed a separate lawsuit in August 2019. See Ginn v. City of Bellingham, C19-1204RSL.

Pursuant to RCW 2.60.020, "[w]hen in the opinion of any federal court before whom a proceeding is pending, it is necessary to ascertain the local law of this state in order to dispose of such proceeding and the local law has not been clearly determined, such federal court may certify to the supreme court for answer the question of local law involved and the supreme court shall render its opinion in answer thereto." The certification process serves the important judicial interests of efficiency and comity: as noted by the United States Supreme Court, certification saves "time, energy and resources and helps build a cooperative judicial federalism." Lehman Bros. v. Schein, 416 U.S. 386, 391 (1974).