Fox v. Cattell
[…] Id. Thus, absent any evidence "to show that the [psychiatrists] were incompetent, biased, or prejudiced, or that their procedures were invalid or improper," the Missouri statute sufficiently protects the due process rights of an indigent defendant. Id.

The reasoning of Williams applies with equal force in this case. Here, N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 135:17 (2005) provides that:

[w]hen a person is charged or indicted for any offense . . . if a plea of insanity is made in court, or said court is notified by either party that there is a question as to the competency or sanity of the person, [the court] may make such order for a pre-trial psychiatric examination of such person by a psychiatrist on the staff of any public institution or by a private psychiatrist as the circumstances of the case may require . . .

Much like the constitutionally adequate Missouri statute, the New Hampshire statute provides for a neutral, third party psychiatric evaluation of the defendant's competency to stand trial upon notice that the defendant's competency is at issue.