Fox v. Arizona
[…] Because the final Home Insurance factor, “whether the work was performed in the usual and regular course of the employer's business,” has sufficient overlap to the second prong of Section 23-902(B), “a part or process in the trade or business of the employer,” the Court analyzes them together in Part II.B.2, infra.

2. Part or Process of the State's Business

The work procured by the State's contractors must also be a “part or process” of the State's business for immunity to attach. Alsadi, 519 F.Supp.3d at 634. Under Section 23-902(B), “‘part or process in the trade or business of the employer' means a particular work activity that in the context of an ongoing and integral business process is regular, ordinary or routine in the operation of the business or is routinely done through the business' own employees.” A.R.S. § 23-902(B). “Young makes clear that even work that is ‘a necessary and expected part' of a business may not be ‘a part of the regular, ordinary and routine operations' of that business within the meaning of the statute.” Alsadi, 519 F.Supp.3d at 634 (quoting Young, 665 P.2d at 47).