Fox v. Arizona
[…] Here, the Commission reviewed Plaintiff's application and determined that her injuries were compensable. Under Arizona law, “[t]he sole and exclusive jurisdiction to determine all issues of law and fact relating to a claimant's entitlement to compensation benefits is vested in the Industrial Commission.” Sandoval v. Salt River Project Agric. Improvement & Power Dist., 571 P.2d 706, 710 (Ariz.Ct.App. 1977). Plaintiff did not challenge her benefits determination by requesting a hearing before the Commission and her failure to do so rendered their determination “final and res judicata.” A.R.S. § 23-947.

Indeed, Section 23-1022 includes a willful misconduct exception that reads, in part:

If the injury is caused by the employer's [or the co-employee's] willful conduct, . . . and the act causing the injury is the personal act of the employer, or . . . the co-employee, . . . and [that] act indicates a wilful [sic] disregard of the life, limb or bodily safety of employees, the injured employee may either claim compensation or maintain an action at law for damages against the person or entity alleged to have engaged in the wilful [sic] misconduct.

A.R.S. § 23-1022(A). The exception is clear that the employee can either seek workers' compensation benefits for injuries sustained from willful misconduct at work or file a damages suit.