Fox Gate, LLC v. Millbury Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] Id. at 579–581. See Toothaker v. Planning Bd. of Billerica, 346 Mass. 436, 439 (1963); LeBlanc v. Board of Appeals of Danvers, 32 Mass.App.Ct. 760, 764 (1992).

The plaintiff counters that Stoner v. Planning Bd. of Agawam, supra, only applies when there is no security in place, unlike here, where a bond already exists that, in the plaintiff's view, is sufficient to complete the subdivision. The sufficiency of the bond, however, is a matter of the planning board's opinion, as the statute expressly provides. Section 81U(1) states, in relevant part, that the planning board can require “a proper bond, sufficient in the opinion of the planning board to secure performance of the construction of ways and the installation of municipal services.” The word “sufficient” is defined as “marked by quantity, scope, power, or quality to meet with the demands, wants, or needs of a situation or of a proposed use or end.” Webster's Third New Internatl. Dictionary 2284 (1993).