Fox Gate, LLC v. Millbury Zoning Bd. of Appeals
[…] The covenant was to provide that no lot may be built or sold until all the required improvements were completed and approved by the planning board. The original owner executed and recorded a covenant on May 9, 2005.

Condition 18 was consistent with the requirements of G.L. c. 41, § 81U, as amended by St.1981, c. 421, § 1, which provides, in relevant part: “Before endorsement of its approval of a plan, a planning board shall require that the construction of ways and the installation of municipal services be secured by one, or in part by one and in part by another, of the methods described in the following clauses (1), (2), (3) and (4) which method or combination of methods may be selected and from time to time varied by the applicant.” The available methods included a proper bond, a deposit of money or negotiable securities, a covenant running with the land, or a first mortgage.

In July, 2005, the subdivision was acquired by Autumn Gates Estates, LLC (Autumn Gates).